A-Z of dōTERRA Essential Oils

please note this list is a work in progress as there are many single oils with new ones being added regularly you can always jump onto my shop to find anything

To search quickly for an oil press [Ctrl]+f and type in the name.

To purchase your oils head to my shop.

ARBORVITAE

Thuja plicata

Woody, warm, earthy

Arborvitae - For the corporate use of doTERRA International LLC. File distrobution and third party use/sales are restricted.
  • Item: 49360004

  • Size: 5 mL

  • Retail: $45.33 AUD

  • Wholesale: $34.00 AUD

  • PV: 24.00

Arborvitae 1

Primary Benefits

May help to promote clear, healthy looking skin when applied topically.

Known as the “tree of life”, Arborvitae is majestic in size and abundant in unique benefits. Our Arborvitae essential oil is sourced from the heartwood of the Thuja plicata tree. It is also known as Western Red Cedar and is native to North America (primarily Canada and the Northwestern United States). This unique source of arborvitae essential oil contains a distinct chemical profile and is uniquely concentrated in methyl thujate. The sourcing arrangements for this oil are done in an innovative, environmentally-responsible way through distillation of residual wood materials to ensure no trees are unnecessarily harvested for production. Native to Canada, all parts of the Arborvitae tree were used extensively by Native Americans for topical application of the oil and building vessels, totem poles, baskets, and clothing. Because of its natural preserving properties, Arborvitae prevents wood from rotting, which makes it popular in woodcraft and for preserving natural wood surfaces.

USES

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimise any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.

  • Add a few drops to a spray bottle with water and spray on surfaces or hands for a quick DIY cleaner.
  • Apply to wrists and ankles while hiking.
  • Diffuse to add a refreshing aroma to the air inside the home.
  • Mix 4 drops of Arborvitae essential oil and 2 drops of Lemon essential oil for a natural wood preservative and polish.
  • Use during meditation for a sense of peace and calm.

MAGICKAL PROPERTIES from TreeSpiritWisdom

Arborvitae is honored as “Grandmother Cedar” and the Tree of Life in many native cultures of North America. Her gifts of wisdom and protection associates her with the north direction of the medicine wheel. Some Pacific Northwest tribes refer to themselves as “people of the red cedar” where Thuja plicata was used for totem poles, boats and shelters dating back to 5000 BCE. The word “totem” means kinship group in Ojibwa. Totem poles were carved to honor ancestors, legends, clan lineages and events. Arborvitae is a gentle yet powerful spirit that inspires us to honor our roots.

BASIL

Ocimum basilicum

Warm, spicy, herbal


Basil - For the corporate use of doTERRA International LLC. File distrobution and third party use/sales are restricted.
  • Item: 30010004

  • Size: 15 mL

  • Retail: $42.01 AUD

  • Wholesale: $31.50 AUD

  • PV: 22.00

Basil 1

Primary Benefits

Provides a sense of alertness and feelings of calmness when diffused.
Distinct flavour ideal for Italian dishes.

Basil has a warm, spicy, yet herbal aroma known to provide a feeling of calm and centeredness. Basil has a high linalool content, making it an ideal application to diffuse for a calming and centering environment. Basil is commonly used in cooking to add a fresh, herbal flavour to meats, pastas, and entrée dishes. The aroma of Basil can help promote a sense of focus, calmness and a feeling of centeredness.

USES

Diffusion: Use one to two drops in diffuser of choice.
Food flavour use: Add 1 or 2 drops to food.

  • Diffuse while studying or reading.

  • Combine with Geranium and Wild Orange essential oils, for an uplifting aroma.

  • Add to your favorite Italian dishes for a refreshing taste.

MAGICKAL PROPERTIES from Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs

The scent of fresh basil causes sympathy between two people, and this is why it is used to sooth tempers between lovers. It is added to love incenses and sachets, and the fresh leaves are rubbed against the skin as a kind of natural love perfume.
Basil brings wealth to those who carry it in their pockets, and is used to attract customers to a place of business by placing some in the cash register or on the doorsill.
Basil given as a gift brings good luck to a new home.

  • Gender: Masculine

  • Planet: Mars

  • Element: Fire

  • Deities: Vishnu, Erzulie

  • Powers: Love, Exorcism, Wealth, Flying, Protection

from StarChild

Sprinkled around the temple or house, or used in cleansing rites prior to ritual it will attract good spirits and give courage to the practitioner. Basil can be used in the last rite of passage to easy the journey of the soul to the Otherworld. It can also be used to confer courage to the novice during initiation rites. Basil is associated with money magic. Sprinkle the place of business or the till with basil oil or carry some leaves in your pocket to attract money. It can also be included in love philtres and potions to attract lovers, though the unions that ensue may be fiery and short-lived.

BERGAMOT

Citrus bergamia

Citrus, spice, with a light floral note

Bergamot - For the corporate use of doTERRA International LLC. File distrobution and third party use/sales are restricted.
  • Item: 30790004
  • Size: 15 mL
  • Retail: $54.66 AUD
  • Wholesale: $41.00 AUD
  • PV: 29.00


Bergamot 1

Primary Benefits

Calming and soothing aroma.
Provides skin clarifying benefits.
Frequently used in massage therapy for its calming benefits.

Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, requiring special climate and soil in order to thrive. Italians have used Bergamot for years for its calming aroma and to soothe and makes skin feel fresher and smoother. In Greece, the unripe fruits are used as sweetmeats, eaten by the spoonful as a dessert or with coffee. Bergamot is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming to the emotions, making it ideal for diffusion. It is also clarifying and cleansing for the skin while having a calming effect.

USES

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Food additive use: Add 1 or 2 drops to food.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

  • Diffuse in the classroom, at work, or at home to promote a calm relaxed environment.
  • Apply to the skin while showering and inhale deeply to experience its calming aroma while enjoying its cleansing and clarifying skin benefits.
  • Change regular tea to Earl Grey with the addition of Bergamot.
  • Apply to the feet before bedtime or use with a carrier oil for a calming and relaxing massage.
  • Add one to two drops to your DIY skin care cleanser.

MAGICKAL PROPERTIES from Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs

The leaves of the orange bergamot are slipped into wallets and purses to attract money. Fresh leaves are also rubbed onto money before spending it to ensure its return.
Also used in "success" rituals and spells.

  • Gender: Masculine

  • Planet: Mercury

  • Element: Air

  • Powers: Money

from StarChild

Bergamot is used to invoke the sun. It dispels the demons of despondency and depression and clears mind and spirit. Like other citrus oils it can be used to boost self-confidence. It protects against negative influences and can help connecting to the higher self and purpose.

BLACK PEPPER

Piper nigrum

Hot, sharp, fruity, spicy

Black Pepper - For the corporate use of doTERRA International LLC. File distrobution and third party use/sales are restricted.
  • Item: 41040004

  • Size: 5 mL

  • Retail: $35.33 AUD

  • Wholesale: $26.50 AUD

  • PV: 24.00

Black Pepper 1

Primary Benefits

Antioxidant.
Sharp, invigorating aroma.
Enhances food flavour.

Black Pepper is best known as a common cooking spice that enhances the flavour of foods. This essential oil is high in monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, known as antioxidants. It is an ideal oil to cook with, enjoyed both for its flavour and ease of use.

Uses

Diffusion: Use one to two drops in diffuser of choice.
Food flavour use: Add 1 or 2 drops to food.

  • Diffuse or inhale directly for a calming aroma and to create a soothing atmosphere.
  • Add to meats, soups, and salads to enhance food flavour.

MAGICKAL PROPERTIES from Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs

Pepper is added to amulets as a protectant against the evil eye, and when worn it frees the mind of envious thoughts.
Mixed with salt and scattered about the property it dispels evil.

  • Gender: Masculine

  • Planet: Mars

  • Element: Fire

  • Powers: Protection, Exorcism

from StarChild

Pepper adds a punch to any magical work or intention. It is stimulating and can be used to overcome inertia. It is a good oil to use for rituals of Mars and will promote courage, strength and inner fire. Pepper is protective and can be used to banish unwanted energies. It may also be used in sex magic.

BLACK SPRUCE

Picea mariana

Balsamic, green, fruity, woody

Black Spruce
  • Item: 60210132
  • Size: 5 mL
  • Retail: $36.00 AUD
  • Wholesale: $27.00 AUD
  • PV: 20


Black Spruce 1

Primary Benefits

May provide soothing benefits to the skin.
Relaxing and calming aroma.
Refreshing and clear aroma.

Historically used by Native Americans for topical and spiritual practices, Black Spruce is a powerful wood essential oil. Distilled from the needles and branches of the Picea mariana tree, Black Spruce essential oil is high in bornyl acetate, a chemical component known for relaxation and calming properties.

Start your day off with Black Spruce, used either topically and aromatically. After strenuous exercise try massaging Black Spruce into the skin with a carrier oil as part of a soothing and comforting massage. Diffuse Black Spruce or apply to the back of the neck throughout the day whenever you are searching for harmony and balance. Black Spruce essential oil is often used in aromatherapy for its invigorating, refreshing and clear aroma.

Uses

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimise any skin sensitivity.

  • After strenuous activity, combine 1 to 2 drops of Black Spruce with Fractionated Coconut Oil and massage into the skin.
  • When working through difficult circumstances, try diffusing Black Spruce.
  • Inhale throughout the day to experience the refreshing, clear aroma.

BLUE TANSY

Tanacetum annuum

Fruity, mellow, balsamic

Blue Tansy - For the corporate use of doTERRA International LLC. File distrobution and third party use/sales are restricted.
  • Item: 60203997
  • Size: 5 mL
  • Retail: $186.00 AUD
  • Wholesale: $140.00 AUD
  • PV: 106.00


Blue Tansy 1

Primary Benefits

Helps reduce the appearance of blemishes.
Uplifts mood when used aromatically.
Provides a soothing sensation when applied to the skin.

Blue Tansy, also referred to as Moroccan Tansy, is an annual yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in northern Morocco. Chamazulene, a chemical component in Blue Tansy, provides the characteristic indigo colour and is recognised for its skin soothing benefits. At the same time, the main chemical component Sabinene helps to reduce the appearance of blemishes. Providing an optimistic aroma, Blue Tansy offers a sweet scent to fill any room, creating an uplifting environment. It’s perfect for massaging into skin with Fractionated Coconut Oil or lotion after a long day of work or intense exercise to aid the body in the natural recovery process.

Uses

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimise any skin sensitivity or temporary staining.
  • Diffuse to create a positive, uplifting atmosphere.
  • Add 1 or 2 drops to your favourite moisturiser or cleanser and apply topically to help reduce the appearance of blemishes or to hydrate and soothe the skin.
  • Include 1 or 2 drops in lotion for a restoring massage after a stressful day or extreme workout.

MAGICKAL PROPERTIES from Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs

A bit of tansy placed in the shoes helps cure persistent fevers. Since
this plant was given to Ganymede to make him immortal, tansy is carried to lengthen the life-span.
Ants don't like tansy.

  • Gender: Feminine

  • Planet: Venus

  • Element: Water

  • Powers: Health, Longevity

CPTG

Except as indicated, all words with a trademark or registered trademark symbol are trademarks or registered trademarks of dōTERRA Holdings, LLC. I ©2019 dōTERRA